Maroon Bells, Colorado
Travel Tips

Best Places To Visit in November (and the Cheap Flights To Get You There)

Going

Going

September 18, 2026

8 min read

November might be the most underrated month to travel if you know where to look. The summer crowds are long gone, shoulder-season prices are in full swing across most of the world, and you get a variety of options: warm-weather escapes to the Caribbean and North Africa, late fall color in places like Kyoto, and (if you’re lucky) the first real ski opportunities of the season. 

International flights are at some of their cheapest during Thanksgiving week, while domestic fares spike as millions of Americans fly home for the holiday. If you can travel abroad, or fly on Thanksgiving Day itself, you’ll find fewer crowds and lower fares than almost any other time of year.

CTA limited/general signup

Key takeaways

The best places to travel in November are warm-weather escapes and shoulder-season cities where fares stay low. Just mind Thanksgiving week.

  • The best US destinations for November are New York City, Miami, San Francisco, and Charleston.
  • Internationally, the top November picks are Vienna, Kyoto, Cape Town, and Marrakesh.
  • For couples, Paris and Santorini offer romance with far fewer people around. For families, Aspen and Orlando are easy wins.
  • On a budget, Mexico City, Puerto Rico, and Antigua are hard to beat in November.
  • November is shoulder season almost everywhere, which means lighter crowds, better weather for warm escapes, peak fall foliage in some regions, and lower fares outside the holiday rush.
  • Domestic flights spike around Thanksgiving while international fares usually stay cheap.
  • Flying on Thanksgiving Day itself is typically the cheapest domestic option.

Best places to visit in November in the USA

You can find all types of vacations in November, from bustling cities to peaceful beach towns and mountain retreats. Since it’s not yet peak season, you’ll find better deals and fewer crowds in most destinations, save for Thanksgiving week when even the cheapest places to fly in the US become expensive.

New York City, New York

New York City in the fall

New York City becomes especially magical in November when the crisp air carries hints of the approaching holiday season. The city offers comfortable walking weather, perfect for exploring Manhattan without summer’s heat or winter’s harsh cold.

  • Ideal for: Holiday enthusiasts, city lovers, cultural explorers
  • Weather overview: Cool and crisp, 45–60°F (7–15°C)
  • Top attractions: Rockefeller Center, Broadway shows, Central Park, Metropolitan Museum of Art, Fifth Avenue holiday windows
  • Average Going deal: $189 roundtrip

New Orleans, Louisiana

New Orleans

Fall is arguably the best time to visit New Orleans, and November is a sweet spot. You get live music every night, world-class Creole and Cajun cooking, and mild evenings perfect for wandering the French Quarter. It’s a great value month, too, before the Mardi Gras crowds (and Mardi Gras prices) arrive.

  • Ideal for: Foodies, music lovers, culture seekers, and festival enthusiasts
  • Weather overview: Mild and pleasant, 60–75°F (15–24°C)
  • Top attractions: French Quarter, Bourbon Street, Garden District, live jazz clubs, world-class Creole and Cajun dining, National WWII Museum
  • Average Going deal: $187 roundtrip

Miami, Florida

Miami

Miami provides the perfect warm-weather escape when much of the country starts cooling down. November marks the beginning of Miami’s best season, when humidity drops and temperatures become ideal for outdoor activities.

  • Ideal for: Beach lovers, sun seekers, nightlife enthusiasts
  • Weather overview: Warm and tropical, 70–80°F (21–27°C) with low humidity
  • Top attractions: South Beach, Little Havana, Art Deco District, Wynwood Walls, Biscayne Bay
  • Average Going deal: $164 roundtrip

San Francisco, California

San Francisco

San Francisco shows its best side in November when the famous fog lifts and photography and sightseeing are much more rewarding. Plus, the city’s incredible food scene is always worth the trip. This month provides some of the year’s most pleasant weather for exploring San Francisco.

  • Ideal for: Outdoor explorers, foodies, photography enthusiasts
  • Weather overview: Mild and clear, 55–65°F (13–18°C) with cool breezes
  • Top attractions: Golden Gate Bridge, Fisherman’s Wharf, Alcatraz Island, cable cars, nearby Napa Valley
  • Average Going deal: $173 roundtrip

Charleston, South Carolina

Charleston

Charleston in November is perfect: no crazy summer heat but still warm enough to walk around comfortably and eat outside. This city is gorgeous any time, but November just hits different. You can walk the historic streets without sweating through your shirt, and the restaurant patios are great for slow dinners al fresco.

  • Ideal for: History enthusiasts, couples, food lovers
  • Weather overview: Mild and pleasant, 60–75°F (15–24°C) with low humidity
  • Top attractions: Historic district, Rainbow Row, French Quarter, Magnolia Plantation, carriage tours
  • Average Going deal: $139 roundtrip
CTA app download 1

Best places to visit in November around the world

Looking to travel beyond the US? November is the month to explore the world, from winter wonderlands to tropical escapes and unique cultural celebrations. 

Plus, this is when you can take advantage of those excellent international flight deals during Thanksgiving week when domestic travel costs soar. Check out our international flight tips to make the most of these opportunities.

Vienna, Austria

Vienna, Austria

Vienna prepares for its famous Christmas markets during November, but it also keeps its elegant atmosphere, with palaces and museums a wonderful addition to any itinerary. The weather also cools down, making it ideal for exploring the city’s coffee house culture.

  • Ideal for: History enthusiasts, culture seekers, Christmas market lovers
  • Weather overview: Cold and crisp, 35–45°F (2–7°C) with winter charm
  • Top attractions: Schönbrunn Palace, St. Stephen’s Cathedral, Kunsthistorisches Museum, traditional coffee houses
  • Average Going deal: $535 roundtrip

Kyoto, Japan

Kyoto, Japan

Autumn in Japan has become popular among travelers looking for natural beauty combined with rich cultural heritage. Kyoto during November is full of fall foliage creating some of the world’s most stunning natural displays. November makes Kyoto ideal for temple hopping in comfortable temperatures.

  • Ideal for: Culture enthusiasts, nature lovers, photography enthusiasts
  • Weather overview: Comfortable and crisp, 50–65°F (10–18°C)
  • Top attractions: Kinkaku-ji (Golden Pavilion), Fushimi Inari Shrine, Gion district, traditional temples and gardens
  • Average Going deal: $797 roundtrip via Osaka

Cape Town, South Africa

Cape Town, South Africa

Cape Town heads into spring in November, when jacaranda trees bloom purple and temperatures warm. This month is perfect for experiencing world-class wine regions, hiking, and seeing wildlife. The city offers the best of both worlds: urban sophistication and incredible natural beauty.

  • Ideal for: Adventure seekers, wine enthusiasts, wildlife lovers
  • Weather overview: Warm and pleasant, 65–75°F (18–24°C) as spring transitions to summer
  • Top attractions: Table Mountain, Bo-Kaap neighborhood, Clifton and Camps Bay beaches, Stellenbosch wine region, Boulders Beach penguins
  • Average Going deal: $908 roundtrip

Marrakesh, Morocco

Marrakesh, Morocco

During November, the scorching summer heat gives way to perfect temperatures for exploring medinas, markets, and desert excursions in Marrakesh. This historic city showcases North African culture at its most accessible.

  • Ideal for: Adventure travelers, cultural explorers, desert enthusiasts
  • Weather overview: Ideal temperatures, 70–80°F (21–27°C) with cool evenings
  • Top attractions: Jemaa el-Fnaa square, Bahia Palace, traditional souks, Atlas Mountains, Erg Chebbi desert
  • Average Going deal: $602 roundtrip

Best places to visit in November for couples

Paris, France

Paris

There’s a reason why Paris is called “The City of Love.” During November, autumn leaves create golden carpets along tree-lined boulevards, and the city’s cafe culture becomes even more intimate. Paris offers that perfect combination of cultural richness and a romantic atmosphere.

  • Weather overview: Cool and crisp, 45–55°F (7–13°C)
  • Top attractions: Seine River walks, Louvre Museum, Eiffel Tower, Montmartre, Luxembourg Gardens
  • Average Going deal: $547 roundtrip

Santorini, Greece

Santorini

Santorini offers intimate charm during November: Summer crowds disappear, and the island reveals a more authentic character. November allows for quieter sunset viewings from Oia without fighting summer crowds, as well as intimate wine tasting experiences. Note that some businesses may close for the winter season, particularly in less-populated areas.

  • Weather overview: Mild and pleasant, 60–70°F (15–21°C) with occasional rain
  • Top attractions: Oia sunset viewing, traditional villages like Pyrgos, caldera restaurants, volcanic wineries
  • Average Going deal: $638 roundtrip; $535 roundtrip via Athens

Best places to visit in November for families

Aspen, Colorado

Aspen, Colorado

Aspen becomes especially beautiful during November, as ski season preparation begins and early snow caps the surrounding peaks. This mountain town is perfect for family bonding in nature with crisp mountain air and stunning scenery.

  • Weather overview: Crisp and clear, 30–50°F (-1–10°C)
  • Top attractions: Scenic gondola rides, hiking trails, downtown Aspen, Aspen Center for Environmental Studies, Maroon Bells
  • Average Going deal: $263 roundtrip

Orlando, Florida

Universal Studios in Orlando

Need we say more? Orlando offers magical family experiences during November. Theme park crowds decrease significantly during this time, and temperatures become much more comfortable for full-day adventures.

  • Weather overview: Warm and comfortable, 65–80°F (18–27°C) with low humidity
  • Top attractions: Theme parks, family resorts with pools
  • Average Going deal: $164 roundtrip

Best places to visit in November on a budget

Want to keep costs down without staying home? These three destinations stretch your dollar the furthest this month.

Mexico City, Mexico

The Zócalo in Mexico City

Mexico City is a phenomenal value year-round, and November adds something special. Día de Muertos, the Day of the Dead, builds around November 1–2, filling the city with marigolds, altars, and vibrant, moving celebrations. The weather is mild and dry, the food scene is world-class and affordable, and flights from the US are easy on the wallet. Book early if you’re going for the holiday, as it draws a crowd.

  • Ideal for: Cultural explorers, foodies, history buffs, and budget travelers
  • Weather overview: Mild and dry, 50–75°F (10–24°C)
  • Top attractions: Zócalo, Templo Mayor, Palacio de Bellas Artes, Chapultepec Park, Frida Kahlo Museum
  • Average Going deal: $350 roundtrip

Puerto Rico

San Juan, Puerto Rico

For US travelers, Puerto Rico hits a sweet spot: a Caribbean escape with no passport required. November falls right at the tail end of hurricane season, just before the winter high season. Spend your days between the beaches, the rainforest at El Yunque, and the colorful streets of Old San Juan.

  • Ideal for: Beach lovers, families, history enthusiasts, and adventurers
  • Weather overview: Warm and tropical, 70–85°F (21–29°C)
  • Top attractions: Old San Juan, El Yunque National Forest, Flamenco Beach, Culebra, bioluminescent bays
  • Average Going deal: $278 roundtrip

Antigua, Guatemala

Antigua, Guatemala

Antigua is one of Central America’s best-kept secrets for budget travelers. This colonial town, ringed by volcanoes, has cobblestone streets, pastel buildings, and a laid-back café culture, all at prices that are gentle on the budget. November sits at the start of the dry season, so you can expect pleasant, sunny days. 

  • Ideal for: History lovers, budget travelers, coffee aficionados, and hikers
  • Weather overview: Pleasant and sunny, 60–75°F (15–24°C)
  • Top attractions: Santa Catalina Arch, volcano hiking (Acatenango/Fuego), coffee plantations, colonial churches, central market
  • Average Going deal: $301 roundtrip

Budget traveling tips for November adventures

November can be one of the cheapest months to travel if you play it right. Here’s how we’d approach it.

How to find affordable flights

The single biggest lever is flexibility. Being open on your dates and even your destination is how you unlock the best fares, especially in a month with as much price variation as November. 

Set up flight price alerts in the Going app for the routes you’re watching, and be ready to book when you find a below-average fare.

For a deeper dive, our flight hacks guide has more tricks worth studying up on.

Accommodation tips

Because November is shoulder season in so many places, hotel rates tend to fall right alongside airfare. Travel midweek when you can, and compare a few nights across different dates, as even shifting a trip by a day or two can change the price significantly.

In warm-weather destinations like Miami and Puerto Rico, you’re booking just before the winter high season, so the earlier you lock in a rate, the better. In deep low-season spots like Santorini, always confirm that your desired accommodations and activities are open before you commit.

Book early for special events

November has a handful of can’t-miss travel moments that draw crowds and drive up prices: Día de Muertos in Mexico City, the fall foliage peak in Kyoto, and the Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade in New York, to name three. 

If you’re traveling for any of them, book flights and accommodations as far ahead as you can. These dates are fixed and popular, so waiting almost always costs you more.

The best time to book November flights

For domestic trips, the general guidance is to book one to three months out, while international flights are best booked further ahead. Fares don’t move in a straight line, and there’s no best time to book a cheap flight. 

The opportunity to save in November is Thanksgiving. The holiday falls on Thursday, November 26, 2026, and the busy domestic travel window runs roughly November 24 to 30. During that stretch, domestic fares spike hard, while international fares often stay cheap because far fewer people fly abroad for the holiday. 

If you’re set on a domestic trip that week, flying on Thanksgiving Day itself is frequently the cheapest option, as almost everyone wants to already be at their destination by then. For more, see our guide on Thanksgiving travel.

Some of the best places to visit in November and flight deals to get there

Here’s a quick look at every destination above, why it works in November, and the average roundtrip airfare from the US. Fares are average and shift with your departure city, your dates, and how far ahead you book, so treat them as a ballpark rather than a quote.

DestinationWhy go in NovemberAverage Going deal price
New York City (New York)Late fall color, holiday markets, easing hotel rates$189 roundtrip
New Orleans (Louisiana)Mild weather, live music everywhere, delicious Creole and Cajun cooking$187 roundtrip
Miami (Florida)Warm beach escape, hurricane season winding down, pre-peak prices$164 roundtrip
San Francisco (California)Clear, sunny days after the summer fog, thinner crowds$173 roundtrip
Charleston (South Carolina)Mild 60s–70s, historic downtown without the summer swarm$139 roundtrip
Vienna (Austria)Christmas markets opening mid-month, grand cafés, crisp days$535 roundtrip
Kyoto (Japan)Peak fall foliage (koyo) mid-to-late November, cool walking weather$797 roundtrip
Cape Town (South Africa)Late spring, long warm days, just before high season$908 roundtrip
Marrakesh (Morocco)Warm 70s, cool evenings, great souks and day trips$602 roundtrip
Paris (France)Thinner crowds, cozy cafés, shoulder-season fares$547 roundtrip
Santorini (Greece)Deep low season, picturesque views, lowest prices of the year (potential closures)$638 roundtrip; $535 roundtrip via Athens
Aspen (Colorado)Ski season traditionally opens around Thanksgiving$263 roundtrip
Orlando (Florida)Warm weather, holiday overlays, some of the cheapest airfare anywhere$164 roundtrip
Mexico City (Mexico)Día de Muertos November 1–2, mild weather, incredible value$350 roundtrip
Puerto RicoCaribbean beaches, no passport needed for US travelers, pre-winter prices$278 roundtrip
Antigua (Guatemala)Start of dry season, colonial charm ringed by volcanoes, low costs$301 roundtrip

Your perfect November escape awaits: Unlock the best flight deals with Going

Here’s how we help. Going watches fares for you and sends alerts when prices drop on flights from your home airports, including mistake fares and flash sales that disappear fast. You tell us where you fly from, we do the monitoring, and you get a heads-up when a great deal shows up. 

Limited includes economy deals throughout the Lower 48. With a Premium membership, you’ll get economy deals on all international and domestic routes, mistake fares, and points and miles deals, and Elite adds deals in premium economy, business, and first class on top of that. When you find a fare you love, you book directly with the airline, so you keep your miles, your status, and the airline’s standard customer service. It’s the easy way to travel more for less this November.

CTA premium signup

We help you find cheap flights to kickstart your November getaway. Sign up for Going today!

Frequently asked questions

Where is the best vacation spot in November?
It depends on what you’re after. For warm weather, Miami, Puerto Rico, and Marrakesh are hard to beat. For fall color, Kyoto peaks this month. For value and culture, Mexico City around Día de Muertos is unforgettable. Since November is shoulder season almost everywhere (outside of domestic destination around Thanksgiving), you’ll find good weather and lower prices across a lot of options.
What US state is best?
Florida is our top pick for November, as both Miami and Orlando deliver warm weather and low prices before the winter rush. If you want fall color, South Carolina (Charleston) and New York offer crisp air and smaller crowds. And if you want the first ski runs of the year, Colorado and Aspen make a strong case around Thanksgiving.
Which country is best?
Japan tops our list for November because of Kyoto’s fall foliage. Mexico is the best value, especially around the Day of the Dead. And South Africa is a standout for anyone who wants to trade the Northern Hemisphere’s chill for late-spring warmth in Cape Town.
Where is hot in November but cheap?
Puerto Rico, Mexico City, and Antigua, Guatemala, all deliver warm-to-mild weather at budget-friendly prices. Puerto Rico is especially easy for US travelers since you don’t need a passport. Marrakesh is another warm, affordable pick if you’re open to a longer flight, with pleasant days in the 70s all month.
Where to go without crowds?
November is one of the best months to dodge crowds. Santorini goes quieter in the low season, Paris loses its summer throngs, and Charleston and San Francisco both mellow out considerably. Just avoid the Thanksgiving travel window of roughly November 24 to 30 for domestic trips, as that’s when US destinations get busy and fares climb.

Last updated September 18, 2026

Hand pointing toward the Going mobile app
Going app screen showing flight deals
Decorative circle around Explore heading
Explore the Going app
Discover your next trip by downloading the Going app on iOS and Android.
Download Going on the App Store
Get Going on Google Play